Horse Categories

Judges will NOT wait for competitors. All classes are open to the United Kingdom unless stated otherwise.

 

Equitation                                                                                                                                       

Judge Mrs J Marsden

Snaffle Bridles only to be worn

Class 80                       Riders to be 7 years and under the 1st January 2016 to be on lead rein.

Class 81                        Riders to be 11 years and under on the 1st January 2016

Class 82                       Riders to be 12 years to 16 years old on the 1st January 2016

Class 83                       Riders to be 17 years and over on the 1st January 2016

Riders cannot compete in both classes 80 and 81

Please state on entry form whether plaited or unplaited as Classes may need to be split

 

Trophy H1                   John Shuttleworth Memorial Trophy

Best turned out pony and rider – Class 83

Trophy H2                   M Harland Memorial Trophy

Highest placed competitor 18 years and over – Class 83

Trophy H3                   Mrs Prue Harvey Silver Challenge Cup

Best Furness Pony Club Competitor – Class 82

Trophy H4                   Lynn Worrall Memorial Trophy

Best turned out pony and rider – Class 82

Trophy H5                   Mr & Mrs J Dodd Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Furness Pony Club Competitor – Class 81

Trophy H6                   Mrs Muriel Shaw Memorial Trophy

Best Turned Out Pony and Rider – Class 81

Trophy H16     The Patrick Family Trophy

Best Lead Rein – Class 80

Trophy H47     Edgar Rawlinson Trophy

Best turned out pony and rider – Class 80

 

Mountain and Moorland Ponies

Judge Mrs K Logan

(Open to the United Kingdom) Ponies to be registered in Breed Society

Book to be shown in their Natural State. Breed Society Number MUST be given

Mountain and Moorland Ponies are not eligible to enter the Ridden Ponies Section

Class 84                       Pony                Four years old and over to be shown in hand

(Small Breeds) Welsh Section A & B, Shetland, Exmoor and Dartmoor

Class 85                       Pony                Four years old and over to be shown in hand

(Large Breeds) Welsh Section C & D, Fell, Dales, New Forest, Highland and Connemara

Class 86                       Pony                Not exceeding three years old to be shown in hand

(Small Breeds) Welsh Section A & B, Shetland,

Class 87                       Pony                Not exceeding three years old to be shown in hand

(Large Breeds) Welsh Section C & D, Fell, Dales, New Forest, Highland and Connemara

Class 88                       Pony                Four years old and over to be shown mounted

(Small Breeds) Welsh Section A & B, Shetland, Exmoor and Dartmoor

Class 89                       Pony                Four years old and over to be shown mounted

(Large Breeds) Welsh Section C & D, Fell, Dales, New Forest, Highland and Connemara

Class 90                       Leading Rein

Class 91                        First Ridden—not to have been shown in Class 90

 

Trophy H8                   James Milner Trophy

Best Exhibit – Classes 84 – 91

 

Classes 80to 91 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications, please see notice to exhibitors on page 8.

 

 

Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter

To follow Working Hunter Pony Classes

Judge Mrs K Logan

Class 92                       Four years old and upwards to be shown mounted  (Small Breeds) Welsh Section A & B, Shetland, Exmoor and Dartmoor.

Class 93                       Four years old and upwards to be shown mounted  (Large Breeds) Welsh Section C & D, Fell, Dales and New Forrest.

 

Trophy H7                   Tuck Ridden Fell Pony Trophy, Presented by Mr & Mrs P Tuck

Best Ridden Pony – Class 93

Trophy H9                   The Jenny Bells Memorial Cup, Presented by Natalie Chapples

Champion Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony –  Classes 92 and 93

Horse/Ponies in Hand

Judge Miss C Eccles

Ponies in Hand are not eligible to enter the Mountain and Moorland Section

Classes may be split at the Judge’s discretion

 

Class 94                       Yearling, Two or Three years’ old

Class 95                       Brood Mare  In Foal or Foal at foot Certificate of Service to be produced

Class 96                       Foal Progeny of Mare Shown in Class 95

 

Trophy H10                 R Jackson Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best Brood Mare

Trophy H11                 Fairfield Saddlery Trophy

Champion Foal

Trophy H12                 J Hornby Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit – Classes 94 & 96

 

 

Veteran Class

Judge Miss C Eccles

 

Class 98                       Veteran Class              Excess of 15 years old in hand

Class 99                       Veteran Class              Excess of 15 years old ridden

Trophy H46                 Dandy Memorial Cup

Best Veteran – Class 98 and 99

Classes 92 to 99 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications

 

Ridden Horse/Hunter

Judge Miss C Hyde

Judge will state a set show

 

Class 100         Ridden Horse/Hunter 14.3 to 15.2

Class 101         Ridden Horse/Hunter exceeding 15.2

Class 102         Open Ridden Cob

 

1st and 2nd placed in classes 100 ,101 & 102

to enter the Champion Ridden Horse/Hunter Horse

 

Trophy H14     W D Opher CBE Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion Ridden Horse/Hunter Horse

Voucher – Greengarth Saddlery

 

 

Working Hunter Horse

Judge Miss C Hyde

 

Class 103         Working Hunter Horse            15h or over

 

Trophy H15     Grange Travel (Ulverston) Trophy

Champion Working Hunter Horse

 

 

Coloureds

To be piebald and skewbald only. Native/Traditional/Cob to be shown in a natural state or fully trimmed or hogged.

Non-traditional to be shown plaited and trimmed.

Judge Mr L Fuller

 

Class 104         In hand traditional

Class 105         In hand non traditional

Class 106         Ridden traditional

Class 107         Ridden non traditional

 

Trophy H41     Brian Greaves (Equine Dentist) Trophy

Champion Traditional Coloured 104 & 106

 

Trophy H48     Auntie Dot Memorial Trophy

Presented by Mrs. D. Butler

Champion non-traditional – Classes 105 & 107

Classes 100 to 107 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications

 

Working Hunter Ponies

Judge   TBC

Course Builder Mrs R Gill & Mr T Prosser

Class 108                     Open 15h    Working Hunter Pony

Mare or Gelding, four years old or over

Exceeding 14h and not exceeding 15h

Rider to be under 20 years old on 1st January 2016

Class 109                     Open 14h Working Hunter Pony

Mare or Gelding, four years old or over

Exceeding 13h and not exceeding 14h

Rider to be under 17 years old on 1st January 2016

 

 

Class 92                       Four years old and upwards to be shown mounted (Small Breeds) Welsh Section A & B, Shetland, Exmoor and Dartmoor.

Class 93                       Four years old and upwards to be shown mounted (Large Breeds) Welsh Section C & D, Fell, Dales and New Forest.

 

Trophy H7                   Tuck Ridden Fell Pony Trophy, Presented by Mr & Mrs P Tuck
Best Ridden Pony – Class 93

Trophy H9                   The Jenny Bells Memorial Cup, Presented by Natalie Chapples
Champion Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Pony – Classes 92 and 93

 

 

Horse/Ponies in Hand

Judge Miss C Eccles

Ponies in Hand are not eligible to enter the Mountain and Moorland Section

Classes may be split at the Judge’s discretion

Class 94                       Yearling, Two or Three years’ old

Class 95                       Brood Mare                In Foal or Foal at foot Certificate of Service to be produced

Class 96                       Foal Progeny of Mare                        Shown in Class 95

Trophy H10                 R Jackson Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best Brood Mare

Trophy H11                 Fairfield Saddlery Trophy

Champion Foal

Trophy H12                 J Hornby Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit – Classes 94 & 96

 

 

Veteran Class

Judge Miss C Eccles

 

Class 98                       Veteran Class              Excess of 15 years old in hand

Class 99                       Veteran Class              Excess of 15 years old ridden

Trophy H46                 Dandy Memorial Cup

Best Veteran – Class 98 and 99

Classes 92 to 99 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications

 

Ridden Horse/Hunter

Judge Miss C Hyde

Judge will state a set show

 

Class 110                     Open 13h working Hunter Pony

Mare or Gelding, four years old or over

Not exceeding 13h

Rider to be under 14 years old on 1st January 2016

Class 111                     Open Nursery Stakes

Mare or Gelding, four years old or over, NOT exceeding 13h

Rider to be under 13 years old on 1st January 2016

 

Trophy H20                 The Flaxen Seminole (Basil) Memorial Trophy

Presented by Miss Victoria Harvey

Winner of the Working Hunter Pony – Class 108

Trophy H21                 J M Gaynor Trophy

Open Nursery Stakes Winner – Class 111

Trophy H22                 Cusop Silhouette Trophy

Presented by Mr & Mrs G A Turnbull

Champion Working Hunter Pony

Trophy H23                 Agrilek Trophy

Champion Working Hunter Pony

Confined to the Society’s District

Note:   Unless eliminated after the jumping phase of Classes and 101 to 105.

Competitors must be in the ring for conformation, if not present the Classes will be judged without you.

 

Classes 108 to 111 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications

 

Trophy H24     Harry Goodrick Memorial Trophy – Approx 2:30pm

To be Judged in the Main Ring before the Parade of Champions

Eligible: Winners of Trophies H8, H10, H11 and H12

 

Ridden Pony/Show Hunter

Not eligible to enter M & M Section

Judge   Mr L Fuller

Class 113         Lead rein plaited                     Rider to be 7 years and under on Show Day

Class 114         12hh—13hh

Class 115         13hh—14hh

Class 116         14hh—15hh

Trophy H45     Woodbine Trophy – Presented by Woodbine Dairies

Best Ridden Pony/Show Pony

Classes 113 to 116 Northern Counties Pony Association Qualifications

 

Heavy Horse
Judge Mr M Burks

Class 117         One-Year-Old                                                              Colt, Filly or Gelding

Class 118         Two-Year-Old                                                              Colt, Filly or Gelding

Class 119         Three Year Old Plus                                                   Barren Mare or Gelding

Class 120         Brood Mare with Foal at Foot

Class 121         Filly or Colt Born 2016

Trophy H25     Peter Long Memorial Cup – Best Gelding

Trophy H26     E H Booth & Co Ltd (Ulverston) Trophy

Best Shire Foal – Class 121

Trophy H27     Joseph Willis Memorial Trophy

Best Brood Mare – Class 120

Trophy H28     Mr & Mrs E Clark Trophy – Champion Heavy Horse

Trophy H49     Best yearling, class 117

 

Ridden Heavy Horse
Judge Mr M Burks

Class 122         Ridden Heavy Horse                                       Pure Bred or Part Bred

 

Trophy H50     Best ridden Heavy Horse, class 122

 

Special K                     £35 

Champion Heavy Horse

Special L                      £15 

Reserve Champion Heavy Horse

R & R (Race Horse to Riding Horse)
Judge TBC

Class 123                     Eligibility—Thoroughbreds who have not raced or raced over overseas as well as those who have raced in GB. Horses must be registered with RoR
and have an RoR number. Horses should be 4 years old and upwards. Riders to have obtained their 15th birthday 1st January 2016. NCPA Qualifier

Private Driving
 Mr D Noden

Class 124                     Stallion, Mare or Gelding

Four years old or over driven to a suitable vehicle

Class 125                     Stallion, Mare or Gelding

Four years old or over driven to an exercise vehicle

Not to be shown in Class 124

Class 126                      Cone Driving

Class 124

Trophy H32                             Exercise Vehicle Private Driving Shield

Presented by Mr. S. E. & Mrs. E. A. Greaves

Best exhibit in Class 125

 

Trophy H33                             Ainsty Fairgame Trophy – Presented by Miss. J. Snell

Best exhibit in Class 124

Trophy H34                             Firefly Perpetual Trophy – Presented by Mrs M. D. Storey

Overall Champion Driver

This Show is a qualifier for the Cone Driving Challenge Final at Westmorland County Show on Thursday 8th September. 1st & 2nd prize winners in Class D93 will qualify for the final provided they have not already qualified at a qualifying Show in which case the next highest will qualify. Qualifying Shows are Ulverston & North Lonsdale, Cartmel, Lunesdale & Westmorland County Show

 

Show Jumping
Judge Mrs M Winder

Class 127                     Lead rein

Class 128                     Pony                            Not exceeding 12.2h

Class 129                     Pony                            Exceeding 12.2h and not exceeding 13.2h

Class 130                     Pony                            Exceeding 13.2h and not exceeding 14.2h

Class 131                     Horse                           Exceeding 14.2h

 

Class 131

Rosettes to 6th place in Classes 127 to 131

Trophy H42                 Cally Jo Trophy

Winner of Class 128

Trophy H43                 Thomas Dawson Trophy

Winner of Class 129

Trophy H39                 Libran Star Memorial Trophy – Presented by the Wiejak Family

Winner of the Junior Open Jumping – Class 130

Trophy H44                 Lilo Trophy – Presented by Mrs. L. Dawson

Winner of Class 131

Trophy H51                 John Ryan Hool-Phillips Memorial Trophy

                                                                     Winner of Class 127

 

Entertainment                                                                                                                   

Judge The President of the Society

Class 130                     Mounted Fancy Dress

Competitors are to take part in the Grand Parade and will be judged afterwards. Competitors 3 to 12 years on Show Day.

Dresses and costumes MUST be home made.

No Entry Fee

Prizes   1st £10                        2nd £6                         3rd £4                          4th £2

Trophy H40                 Little Toby Trophy – Presented by Mrs. D. Butler

Winner of the Fancy Dress

Menu