Cattle Categories

Cattle

Judge and Referee   Mr J Towers

Judging at 10 am in the Cattle Ring

Presidents Prize

Class 1             Farmers Group – Irrespective of breed.  Consisting of: One Cow in Calf or in Milk, One Heifer 30 to 36 months old in Calf or in Milk, One Heifer under 30 months old in Calf or in Milk.

 

Trophy C1       A B Peck Perpetual Challenge Cup

Winner of the Presidents Prize

Best Farmers Group – Class 1

 

Class 2             Three animals irrespective of Breed or Sex

 

Trophy C2       G C W Waite Perpetual Trophy

Best Three Animals irrespective of Breed or Sex – Class 2

 

Trophy C17                 Thomas Burton Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best pair of female cattle of any breed, bred by the exhibitor

Trophy C18                 W D Cooper Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion Three Female Animals

 

Dairy Cattle

Judge               Mr Lancaster

Judging at 10.15 am in the Cattle Ring

 

Class 3             Cow in Calf                              To calve within Three Months of Show Day.

Class 4             Cow in Milk

Class 5             Heifer in milk

Class 6             Heifer in Calf               Born on or after 1st January 2014

Class 7             Maiden Heifer             Born after 1st January 2015 (must not have been flushed)

Trophy C4       Breeders Perpetual Challenge Shield

Best Maiden Heifer in the hands of the Breeder – Class 7

 

Trophy C5       W I Towers Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best Dairy Heifer any Breed in Calf or Milk in the hands of the Breeder – Classes 5 and 6

 

Trophy C6       Norman Brear Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Genus Champion Dairy Heifer – Classes 5, 6, 7

 

Trophy C7       Corporation of Barrow-in-Furness Perpetual Challenge Cup

Non Pedigree Dairy animal, Cow or Heifer

Trophy C8       Colonel R Thompson Challenge Cup

Champion Dairy Female – Classes 3 to 7

Any Pure Beef Breed

 

Judge               Mr Slack

Judging at 10.15 am in the Cattle Ring

 

Class 8             Bull, over 12months old

Must be shown ringed and handled by TWO adults at all times or will not be allowed to show

 

Class 9             Maiden Heifer, under 15 months

Class 10           Heifer in Calf

Class 11           Cow/Heifer                 In Milk

 

Trophy C10                 Walmsley & Smith Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion Beef Animal – Classes 8, 9, 10, 11

 

Trophy C11                 J Bibby & Sons Perpetual Challenge Shield

Champion Beef Animal Opposite Sex to the Winner of

Trophy C10 – Classes 8, 9, 10, 11

 

 

Any Native Beef Breed

Judge               TBC

Not to be shown in any other Beef Class

 

Class 12           Bull, any age,

Must be shown ringed and handled by TWO adults at all times or will not be allowed to show

 

Class 13           Cow or Heifer – In Milk or in Calf

Class 14 Maiden Heifer

 

Trophy C12                 Society Trophy

Champion Any Native Beef Animal – Classes 12-14

 

Trophy C13                 Society Trophy

Champion Any Native Beef Animal Opposite Sex to

the Winner of Trophy C12 – Classes 12-14

 

 

Any Commercial Beef

Judging to follow Beef judging in the Cattle Ring

 

Class 15           Bullock Over 12 Months                                  Born before 26th July 2015

Class 16 Heifer Over 12 Months                                             Born before 26th July 2015

Class 17 Bullock or Heifer under 12 Months                          Born after 26th July 2015

 

Trophy C19                 John Langhorn Trophy

Champion Any Commercial Beef Animal Classes 15—17

Trophy C20                 Society Trophy

Calf Handling

Judge               TBC

Judging to follow the Championship in the Cattle Ring

 

Calf up to 12 months old on Show Day. Handler is to be under Eighteen years old on Show Day

 

Class 19                       Best turned out Beef Calf

Class 20                       Best turned out Dairy Calf

Class 21                       Best Calf Handler – 11 to 18 years’ old

Class 22                       Best Calf Handler – Under 11 years’ old

Class 23                       Semex 50/50

 

Trophy C14                 Park House Farm Cup

Best turned out Beef Calf – Class 19

Trophy C21                 RB & LJ Satterthwaite Trophy

Best turned out Dairy Calf – Class 20

Trophy C15                 Park house Dairies Cup

Best Calf Handler 11 to 18 years of age on Show Day – Class 21

Trophy C16                 Hodgson & Coward Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Calf Handler under 11 years old on Show Day – Class 22

 

Semex Calf Handling Championship

Judge               Mr P Bradley & Mr R Butterfield

Judging to follow the Championship in the Cattle Ring

Rosettes will be awarded to all exhibitors

 

› Calves can be entered in Class 19/20 and compete for Trophy C14/C21

› For Dairy and Beef calves

› Handler to be Eighteen years and under

› Calf is to match Handler in Size (This will be taken into consideration when judging)

› Marks Awarded      – 50% for the Calf                    – 50% for the Handler

› Points are to be awarded as follows:

1st – 5 pts, 2nd – 4 pts, 3rd – 3 pts, All other entrants 2 points

› Points are to be totalled from the North Lonsdale, Cartmel, Broughton and Lowick Shows

› A shield will be awarded to the Championship Winner and Runner-Up

› Denmire Trophy presented by Messrs Dennison for the most improved calf handler over the four Shows.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supreme Champion Parade

Consisting of:

› Champion and Reserve Champion Dairy Animal

› Champion and Reserve Champion Beef Animal

› Champion and Reserve Champion Any Native Beef Breed

› Champion and Reserve Champion Commercial Beef Breed

Champions are to stand in front of the Reserve Champions for each section.

 

                 C             C             C             C

                RC           RC           RC           RC

 

The Supreme Champion is chosen from the Champions (C), this animal moves forward and the Reserve to the Supreme Champion is judged from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion (RC) to the Supreme Champion.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                SC

                 C               C            RC           C

                RC           RC          –               RC          

 

Trophy A                     The Society’s Challenge Cup

Supreme Champion Male or Female

The Cup shall remain the permanent property of the Society

and be challenged for every year at the Annual Show

 

Trophy B                     Corporation of Barrow-in-Furness Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champion Opposite Sex to the Supreme Champion

 

Menu